Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement and Website Terms of Use

Property Technology (a trading name of Property Technology Ltd) is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognises your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us.   Property Technology has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.   Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Property Technology’s Website (“ Site ”) without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.


Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Site pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity. For more information on cookies please click here .  Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.   You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.  Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Site and your Web experience.   We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.   We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless we have give you robust notice of, and received your prior affirmative (i.e. opt in) consent to, that merger.  We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.  Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.  We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Website.  To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:


Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Property Technology. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit most of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you and you will not be able to register as a customer of Property Technology or to use Property Technology’s services.   If you chose to have a relationship with Property Technology, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Customers

We require customers who register to use the services ( “Services ”) offered on our Site to give us contact information, such as their name, company name, address, phone number, and email address, and (in the case of paying customers) financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of users within the organisation that will be using the Services.   Property Technology uses the information that we collect to set up the Services for individuals and their organisations. We may also use the information to contact customers to further discuss customer interest in our company, the Services that we provide, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. Customers may be invited to receive an email newsletter by providing an email address. Customer email addresses and any personal customer information will not be distributed or shared with third parties.   Customers can opt out of being contacted by us, or receiving such information from us, at any time by sending an email to contact@propertytechnology.co.uk. Separately, customers are also asked to provide an email address when registering for the Services, in order to receive a username and/or password. We may also email information regarding updates to the Services or company, and may send a Customer Newsletter. Again, email will not be distributed or shared and customers can opt out of receiving any communication by emailing contact@propertytechnology.co.uk at the time it is distributed, or at the time any customer registers for the Services.   Customers of the Services may use the Site to host data and information (“ Data ”). Property Technology will not without the prior consent of the Customer review, share, distribute, print, or reference any such Data except as may be agreed between that Customer and Property Technology, as required to provide the Services or as required by law. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or suspected violation of the agreement or agreements (“ Agreement ”) that they have entered into with Property Technology, or as may be required by law. Of course, customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password.


Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Property Technology or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.


Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Property Technology wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Property Technology should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to contact@propertytechnology.co.uk and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.


Children’s Privacy

For paying customers, Property Technology is a business to business website and thus is not structured to attract children.   For non-paying customers Property Technology is intended to be used either in the context of a business to business website or by owners or occupiers of properties who are over 18 years of age.  Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age.

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and the Site is constantly evolving to meet these demands.   If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@propertytechnology.co.uk. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.


Your Consent

By using the Site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Property Technology’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Property Technology collects Personal Information on the Web. Property Technology reserves the right to change this Online Privacy Policy change at any time and in the event of change we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on the Site for a reasonable period of time.   If in the event that we sell our business, customer information may be one of the transferred business assets. If this happens, your information will still be subject to this policy.


Further Information

Questions regarding this Statement or the practices of this Site should be directed to Property Technology by e-mailing such questions to contact@propertytechnology.co.uk with the subject “Privacy Statement Enquiry” Property Technology takes every effort to ensure that the information published on the Site is accurate. However, Property Technology cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.   General information about data protection may be found at: Information Commissioner’s website – https://ico.org.uk/

Get Started

 
Leave your details below and we'll call you back in minutes.
 
Or if you're in a hurry please call us on +44-203-290-1051
 

We'll call you back in minutes.

Find My Ranking

 
Leave your details below and we'll find your ranking.
 
Or if you're in a hurry please call us on +44-203-290-1051
 

We'll call you back in minutes.

Get In Touch

 
Leave your details below and we'll call you back in minutes.
 
Or if you're in a hurry please call us on +44-203-290-1051
 

We'll call you back in minutes.

Get In Touch

 
Leave your details below and we'll call you back in minutes.
 
Or if you're in a hurry please call us on +44-203-290-1051
 

We'll call you back in minutes.